Quantcast Award Winners at HarperCollins Publishers Australia
Facebook Twitter Pinterest YouTube 
Award Winners
Pinit    

HarperCollinsPublishers Australia are proud to announce these recent award winners and nominees. Awards are arranged in four categories - click a category below for details of award winners and nominees. Click a book's title for more information about that book.

Fiction | Children's | Non-Fiction | Design & Print Production

FICTION AWARDS
Emperor of Thorns2014 Gemmell Awards
Winner- Best Fantasy Novel
Winner- Best Cover Art ( by Jason Chan )
Emperor of Thorns - Mark Lawrence
The Shock of the Fall2013 Costa First Novel Award
Winner
The Shock of the Fall - Nathan Filer

The Ravens Heart2013 Benjamin Franklin Awards
Winner Best Historical Novel
The Raven's Heart - Jesse Blackadder

The Lady Risks All2013 Australian Romance Writers Association Awards
Winner Best Long Romance Novel
The Lady Risks All - Stephanie Laurens

The Rook2013 Aurealis Awards
Winner Best Science Fiction Novel
The Rook - Daniel O'Malley

Bring Up the Bodies2012 Man Booker Prize for Fiction
Winner
2012 Costa Award Best Book of the Year
Winner
Bring Up the Bodies
- Hilary Mantel

Oracle's Fire2012 Sir Julius Vogel Awards
Best Fantasy Cover Art
Oracle's Fire - Frank Victoria

Hindsight
2012 Norma K Hemming Award

Joint-Winners
Hindsight - Anita Bell
The Devil's Diadem - Sara Douglass

Devils Diadem

Couriers New Bicycle2012 Aurealis Awards
Winner Best Science Fiction Novel
2012 Ditmar Award
Winner Best Science Fiction Novel
The Courier's New Bicycle - Kim Westwood

Samiha's Song2012 Sir Julius Vogel Awards
Best Fantasy Novel
Samiha's Song - Mary Victoria

Diamond Eyes2011 Norma K Hemming Award
Winner
Diamond Eyes - Anita Bell

Midnight's Wild Passion2011 Australian Romance Readers Awards
Winner Best Historical Romance
Midnight's Wild Passion - Anna Campbell

Power and Majesty2011 Ditmar Award
Winner Best Fantasy Novel
Power and Majesty - Tansy Rayner Roberts

Shattered City2011 Aurealis Awards
Winner Best Fantasy Novel
Shattered City - Tansy Rayner Roberts

Wolf Hall2010 Australian Romance Readers Awards
Winner Best Historical Fiction
Captive of Sin - Anna Campbell
Winner Favourite Australian Romance Author 2009
Anna Campbell

Night's Cold Kiss2010 Aurealis Awards
Shortlisted - Best Horror Novel

2010 Romance Writer's of Australia
Winner - Novel with Romantic Elements
Night's Cold Kiss - Tracey O'Hara

Wolf Hall2010 National Book Awards
Short listed
So Much for That - Lionel Shriver

Gene Thieves2010 Sir Julius Vogel Awards
Winner
Beyond the Walls of Time - Russell Kirkpatrick

Gene Thieves2010 Norma K Hemming Award
Winner
The Gene Thieves - Maria Quinn

Wolf Hall

2009 Man Booker Prize for Fiction
Winner
Wolf Hall - Hilary Mantel

Children's Awards
One and Only Ivan2012 ALA Newbery Medal
Winner
The One and Only Ivan - Katherine Applegate
Act of Faith2012 Inky Awards
Shortlisted

Act of Faith -Kelly Gardiner
Goodnight, Mice2012 Prime Minister's Literary Award
Winner- Children's Fiction
Goodnight, Mice! -Frances Mayes & Judy Watson
Rudie Nudie2012 Australian Book Industty Awards
Winner - Book of the Year for Younger Children
Rudie Nudie - Emma Quay

Silvermay2011 Inky Awards
Winner Gold Inky Award

Silvermay -James Moloney

Book of Lies2011 Koala Awards
Winner Best YA Fiction

Book of Lies -James Moloney
2011 KROC Awards
Winner Best YA Fiction

Book of Lies -James Moloney

Hello God2011 KROC Awards
Winner Best Fiction 7-9 Years

Hello God -Moya Simons & Lisa Coutts

Tomorrow Book2011 Wilderness Society Environment Award for Children's Literature
Winner
The Tomorrow Book - Jackie French & Sue deGennaro

GAME AS NED - Tim Pegler2010 NSW Premier's History Awards
Winner - Young People's History Award
The Night They Stormed Eureka - Jackie French

Baby Wombats Week2010 Australian Book Industry Awards
Winner - Book of the Year for Younger Readers
Baby Wombats Week - Jackie French & Bruce Whatley

GAME AS NED - Tim Pegler2010 Koala Awards (NSW kids' own choice)
Winner - Best Picture Book
Fearless - Colin Thompson & Sarah Davis
CBCA Junior Judges Award
Winner - Early Childhood Category
Fearless - Colin Thompson & Sarah Davis
Fire Song2010 Prime Minister's Literary Awards
Highly Commended

Fire Song - Libby Hathorn
Non Fiction Awards
Killing Fairfax2013 Walkey Book Award
Winner
Killing Fairfax - Pamela Williams
Lake
2013 ABIA Illustrated Books of the Year

Joint-Winners
Lake Eyre - Paul Lockyer
The Lost Diggers - Ross Coulthart
Lost Diggers

Emperor of all Maladies2011 Pulitzer Prize
Winner Non-Fiction
2012 Guardian First Book Award
Winner
The Emperor of all Maladies - Siddhartha Mukherjee

Free Range in the City2011 Gourmand World Cookbook Awards
Winner New Zealand TV Chef Cookbook
Free Range in the City - Annabel Langbein

Summer Food2011 Gourmand World Cookbook Awards
Winner Australian Chef Cookbook
Summer Food - Serge Dansereau

Cooks Guide2011 Gourmand World Cookbook Awards
Winner Australian Easy Recipes
Cook's Guide - Donna Hay

Free Range Cook2011 New Zealand Book Industry Awards
Winner Best Cookbook
Free Range Cook - Annabel Langbein


Hung Like an Argentine Duck2011 Royal Society of Victoria Research Medal
Winner
Hung Like an Argentine Duck - Dr. John Long
Wolf Hall2010 Australian Food Media Awards
Winner
delicious.Faking It - Valli Little

Feeding Fussy Kids2009 Gourmand World Cookbook Awards
Winner
Feeding Fussy Kids - Julie Maree Wood

Nothing to EnvyNational Book Awards
Short listed
Nothing to Envy - Barbara Demick

 

Design & Production Awards

Hiroshima Nagsaki2012 Australian Publishers Association Awards
Winner Best Designed Non-Fiction Book
Hiroshima Nagasaki - Paul Ham

Tomorrow Book2011 Australian Publishers Association Awards
Winner Best Designed Children's Book
The Tomorrow Book - Jackie French & Sue deGennaro