Privacy Policy - Harper Collins Australia

Privacy Policy

HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Limited (“HarperCollins” or “we”) respect your privacy and want you to be aware of how we handle personal information received from or about you. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) as well as other applicable laws protecting your privacy. ‘Personal information’ in the Privacy Act and in this Privacy Policy means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

 

This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with personal information collected through all our services including through email, mail, fax, websites, online servers, mobile sites, applications (“apps”), widgets, surveys, competitions and customer services. In this Privacy Policy, the word ‘you’ refers to all those that interact with HarperCollins including subscribers to our newsletters and alerts, visitors to our websites, purchasers of our products, our employees and contractors, authors and unregistered or registered users of our services.

 

Where appropriate, we may handle personal information relying on exemptions that are available under applicable privacy laws, including, for example, the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and  provisions in the Privacy Act concerning the sharing of personal information among related bodies corporate.

 

 

This Privacy Policy covers the following:

1. How we collect and use personal information
2. How we protect personal information
3. How you can access your personal information
4. How you can opt out
5. Other Important information

6. Contact Us
1. How we collect and use personal information

HarperCollins collects personal information needed for our business operations and to provide our services to you. We will generally collect your personal information directly from you. However, we may collect information about you from a related company or a third party, such as one of our contractors or service providers.

Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it when we collect it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. Where possible you may have the option of interacting with us anonymously. We will usually make it clear whenever this is an option. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

The following are the main types of personal information collected by HarperCollins and the main purposes for which it is collected:

 

2. How we protect personal information

HarperCollins uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard the information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification. However, no one can guarantee the complete safety of your information.

 

 

3. How you can access your personal information

If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, you may contact us as outlined in section 6 of this policy. In your request, please include your name and contact details and specify clearly what information you would like to access, review, correct or update. We may need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your request. We will try to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we deny access in any circumstances, we will tell you why.

 

 

4. How you can opt out

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. You can block or delete cookies through your browser settings but be aware that if you do this you may not be able to continue to receive some of our services.  In addition, this may not be sufficient to block or opt-out of all activities which track the usage of a device.

If you want to stop receiving promotional materials, you can change your account settings or follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or text message.  If you have installed a mobile app and you wish to stop receiving push notifications, you can change the settings either on your mobile device or through the app.

 

 

If you have linked any of your social media accounts to your account for any of our services, you can cancel that link by changing your account settings.

5. Other Important information

 

6. Contact Us

Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access or correction of your information or if you have a complaint concerning your privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

Email:  [email protected] (no unsolicited email or spam please)

Mail:   
Privacy Officer
HarperCollins Publishers Australia Pty Limited
Level 13, 201 Elizabeth Street Sydney NSW 2000

Tel: 02 9952 5000

Last updated: 24 March 2014

X